Gurkha Kitchen

Nepalese and Indian food in Carvoeiro and Portimão

IndianVeganAsianVegetarian NepalRestaurants


Gurkha Kitchen is a Nepalese and Indian restaurant in Carvoeiro, Algarve. Just a few minutes walk from the beach, you can enjoy authentic Nepalese cuisine here as well as delicious Indian dishes. Friendly service and a good wine list, vegetarian, vegan and gluten free dishes, as well as a take-away service make Gurkha Kitchen an excellent option for some tasty Asian food.

NEW in 2026 - Gurkha Kitchen in Portimão
Gurkha Kitchen's new restaurant is located at Oasis Parque in Portimão, a spacious country-club type setting with swimming pools, tennis courts and gardens. And now with the fresh and aromatic food created by Gurkha Kitchen to enjoy in the dinning room, on the terrace, or to take home.

Open for both lunch and dinner, the original Gurkha Kitchen is located just a few minutes walk from Carvoeiro beach. There is a small outside dining terrace and a comfortable and airy inside dining room. This is a family run restaurant with Robin and his staff taking care of the front of house and his father, Shreeram Maharjan, running the kitchen. With  vast experience – he has cooked for royalty! – and immense pride in presenting authentic Nepalese cuisine, Gurkha Kitchen’s chef delivers fresh, tasty and totally delicious food. Using his own ground spices and a perfectly calibrated touch, the dishes can be spicy or not, tweaked a little to suit each diner’s preference.

Nepalese food is less well known, particularly in Portugal, than Indian food. At Gurkha Kitchen, not only do you get to sample some of the traditional dishes of Nepal’s cuisine, you are treated to a range of dishes from both cuisines.

Must-haves from the Nepalese dishes
Momo – a South Asian dumpling filled with fragrant lamb served with tamarind sauce;
Chhwela Wochha – spiced chicken or lamb on a lentil pancake;
Lamb Sekuwa – one of Nepal’s most popular dishes, spiced lamb cooked in a clay oven.
The menu also includes all the favourite Indian dishes – classic curries, tandoori dishes and biryianis. There is a good selection of seafood dishes, including a tasty Nepalese Fish Curry, as well as a range of vegan and vegetarian dishes.

Gurkha Kitchen also caters for younger visitors – there is a children’s menu that features Chicken Tika Masala, Honey Chicken and Fried Fish.

Gurkha Kitchen offers a take-away service.
The restaurant is open everyday for lunch and dinner.
See the full menu in the More Info tab

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Gurkha Kitchen offers authentic Nepalese and Indian cuisine in Carvoeiro and Portimão, Algarve.
The original Gurkha Kitchen is located in Carvoeiro, just a few minutes walk from the beach. the new Gurkha Kitchen is located in Portimão, at Oasis Parque and opened in 2026.
Yes, the Gurkha Kitchen menu provides vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free options.
Yes, Gurkha Kitchen offers a take-away service for customers from both the restaurants.
Yes, as of 2026, Gurkha Kitchen has a new restaurant in Portimão at Oasis Parque.
The Portimão location is set in Oasis Parque, featuring swimming pools, tennis courts, and gardens.
Yes, Gurkha Kitchen in Algarve offers a good wine list, local and imported beers alongside its Nepalese and Indian dishes.
Check Gurkha Kitchen is open daily for lunch and dinner. You can check for updates on the Gurkha Kitchen website.
Parking options are available near Gurkha Kitchen’s Carvoeiro location; local streets and nearby public lots serve customers.
Yes, there is plenty of on-street parking with Oasis Parque and close to the restaurant.

Top Things To Do in Algarve

See All →

We Are Part of the My Guide Network!

My Guide Algarve is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides. We are now in 180+ Destinations and Growing.

Nearby Destinations

My Guide Network Locations